• 80516+ Medical Conferences
  • 200 Specialties
  • 10356 Organizers
  • 101920 Speakers
  • 147 Countries
  • 3361 Cities
26839+
CME Conference Registrations Sold


South Korea

The doctors who are willing to visit South Korea for a short-stay period should apply for a Single entry visa at Korean embassies or consulates abroad. This visa permits a stay for not more than 90 days and the visa fee would be US$40. The Visa applicants are required to submit application forms, passport, a recent passport-size color photograph, copy of the applicant's most recent monthly bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds, personal invitation letter for the conference and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay. It takes 5 working days for issuing a visa and is valid for 3 months from the date of issue. You can apply online and courier the documents to the consulate.

For more information, please click the below mentioned links

http://www.mofa.go.kr/ENG/visa/application/index.jsp?menu=m_40_10

http://www.learn4good.com/travel/south_korean_visas_requirements.htm

South Korea Visa
Visa Tourist Business Student Cruise
Need to Apply Yes Yes
Processing Time 15days 15days
How to apply In person In person
Application Form Yes
Passport 6months validity 6months validity
Passport Photos 2 2
Foreign exchange or credit card copy Yes Yes
Itinerary Yes Yes
Health Insurance
Bank Statement Yes Yes
Employment Letter yes Yes
Hotel Reservations yes Yes
Host Bank statement Yes
Personal Invitation
Personal Letter yes Yes
Business Invitation Yes
Business letter Yes