• 85047+ Medical Conferences
  • 201 Specialties
  • 10836 Organizers
  • 105403 Speakers
  • 147 Countries
  • 3457 Cities
28349+
CME Conference Registrations Sold


Greece

If you are planning to visit Greece for attending a seminar, conference, workshop etc. then you has to fulfil some basic requirements while applying for the visa. In order to get visa for staying in Greece for a short period you have to apply for a “the Uniform Schengen Visa” with a “C” category which stands for a short term visa. This visa permits a stay period of 90 days.  The regular visa fees will be 60.00 EUR and the visa issuing time will be 15 days.The basic requirements for applying for this visa are as follows

  • A valid passport (The passport must be valid for a period of at least three 3 months).
  • An official certificate that the applicant has no criminal record.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format.
  • An original invitation from a firm or an authority to attend meetings, conferences or events with regards to trade, industry or work.
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Greece.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Greece and itinerary.

For further information on visa requirements, please follow the link provided below.

http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/greece-visa/

Greece Visa
Visa Tourist Business Student Cruise
Need to Apply Yes Yes
Processing Time 15days 15days
How to apply In person In person
Application Form yes yes
Passport 6months validity 6months validity
Passport Photos 2 2
Foreign Exchange or Credit card copy Yes Yes
Itinerary Yes Yes
Health Insurance Yes Yes
Bank Statement Yes Yes
Employment Letter Yes Yes
Hotel Reservations Yes Yes
Pay Stubs yes
Personal Invitation Yes
Personal Letter Yes yes
Business Invitation yes
Host’s Bank Statement Yes