• 80516+ Medical Conferences
  • 200 Specialties
  • 10356 Organizers
  • 101920 Speakers
  • 147 Countries
  • 3361 Cities
26839+
CME Conference Registrations Sold


Denmark

Applying for a visa to visit Denmark requires some basic documents and processes. The doctors who are planning to visit Denmark for attending a conference, seminar, workshop, cultural event, sport event etc. should apply for a short term visa. You can apply for “the Uniform Schengen Visa” with a category “C” which stand for a short term visa.  The visa processing time would be 15 days and the maximum stay permit is 90 days. The following are the basic documents required to apply for a short term visa.

  • Fully completed application form.
  • Your passport and travel document must be valid for three months past the visa expiration date.
  • 2 passport format photos.
  • A letter of invitation for the conference from the organizerswith details upon the nature of events or activities and purpose of visit.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Denmark.
  • You must hold a travel insurance policy to cover possible expenses.

For more details, kindly visit the below provided links.

http://um.dk/en/travel-and-residence/short-stay-visas/

http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/denmark-visa/

Denmark Visa
Visa Tourist Business Student Cruise
Need to Apply Yes Yes
Processing Time 15days 15days
How to apply In person In person
Application Form yes
Passport 6months validity 6months validity
Passport Photos 2 2
Photocopies of the passport
Itinerary yes Yes
Health Insurance yes Yes
Bank Statement yes Yes
Employment Letter yes Yes
Hotel Reservations yes Yes
Tourist Voucher
Personal Invitation
Personal Letter
Business Invitation yes