• 87379+ Medical Conferences
  • 201 Specialties
  • 11989 Organizers
  • 107912 Speakers
  • 147 Countries
  • 3516 Cities
29126+
CME Conference Registrations Sold


China
If you are planning to travel to China for attending conference, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and cultural exchanges or short-term studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months. You have to apply for the F-Visa type and the usual time requires to process and issue the visa is 4 working days. It is valid for up to 6 months with a single entry.

The following documents are required

  • Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months’ validity.
  • One recent passport-size color photo.
  • Official Invitation Letter, Confirmation Letter of Invitation (with the invitation letter attached) or conference notice issued by relevant entity, individual or duly authorized Chinese institute.

For more information, please click on the below mentioned links

http://www.learn4good.com/travel/china_visa.htm

https://china.travisa.com/VisaInstructions.aspx?CitizenshipID=US&CountryID=CN&TravelerTypeID=DLP&ResidenceID=US&PartnerID=TA

China Visa
Visa Tourist Business Student Cruise
Need to Apply Yes Yes
Processing Time 15days 15days
How to apply In person In person
Application Form yes
Passport 6months validity 6months validity
Passport Photos 1 1
Photocopies of the passport
Itinerary yes Yes
Foreign Exchange or Creditcard copy yes Yes
Bank Statement yes Yes
Employment Letter yes Yes
Hotel Reservations yes Yes
Tourist Voucher
Multiple entry letter
Personal Letter yes Yes
Business Invitation yes