• 87379+ Medical Conferences
  • 201 Specialties
  • 11989 Organizers
  • 107912 Speakers
  • 147 Countries
  • 3516 Cities
29126+
CME Conference Registrations Sold


Argentina

To enter Argentina all nationals should have a valid passport. For attending a conference, business meeting, seminars, cultural events, sport events, etc. you have to apply for Technician, Artist, Religious, Professional Visa which permits you to stay for a maximum period of 90 days.Travelers from Canada and Australia entering Argentina via any port of entry are required to pay a reciprocity fee online before travelling and must show proof of payment on arrival. The validity of the visa will be for 3 months and the consulate fees will be US$100. The below mentioned are the basic documents required for applying for a visa. It usually requires 2 days for issuing the visa.

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months’ validity from the date of entry.
  • Visa application form.
  • Two (2) recent passport style, color photograph (4 x 4 cm).
  • Evidence of funds to support your trip and stay in Argentina.
  • All the visa applicants without exception are requested to present themselves in person for an interview with a consular officer. 
  • A letter of invitation from the host organization or business in Argentina inviting the applicant and confirming the purpose of your trip, duration of the visit etc.

For more information, please follow the link provided below.

http://cgmum.mrecic.gov.ar/en/content/technician-artist-religious-professional-visa

Argentina Visa
Visa Tourist Business Student Cruise
Need to Apply Yes Yes
Processing Time 15days 15days
How to apply In person In person
Application Form yes
Passport 6months validity 6months validity
Passport Photos 1 1
Photocopies of the passport No
Itinerary yes Yes
Health Insurance No
Bank Statement yes Yes
Employment Letter yes Yes
Hotel Reservations Yes Yes
Tourist Voucher
Recommendation letter from Chamber of Commerce Yes
Personal Letter yes yes
Business Invitation yes